Select region
{{ country.name }}
Please select language
{{ language.name }}
Privacy Policy  >  {{ currentTitle }}
Privacy Policy
banner
About Our Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of E-Buy Global Limited d.b.a. “Buyandship UK” on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (https://uk.buynship.com, the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Our Contact Details
Address:
Unit B, 17/F, Wing Cheung Industrial Building
No.58 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung
New Territories, Hong Kong S.A.R., China
Email: uk@buynship.com
Phone: +852 3905 1118
Information We Collect

In the course of member registration, we will collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Mobile number

We optionally collect and process the following information:
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Social profile

In order to deliver your transshipment orders to you, we will collect and process the following information:
  • Recipient name
  • Recipient address
  • Recipient phone number

How We Get Your Information and Why We Have It

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) We have a contractual obligation.
  • Our courier partners and UK customs will reject any parcel that does not carry clear, valid recipient information. This includes the recipient’s name, address, contact information (phone, email), and parcel content information (name, category, quantity, declared value).
  • (b) We have a legitimate interest.
  • We rely on member information and parcel declaration information for personalized marketing and to combat fraud. For instance, with parcel declaration information we can then find the best and most relevant discount and deal information for a member, which we may then send to the member through email or push notification. If we receive notification of fraud or chargeback with regards to a member, then we will use member information to investigate the claim.

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Buyandship UK marketing and promotions
  • Creating your member account
  • Collecting customer feedback
  • Enforcing our terms and conditions
  • Processing payment
  • Customer support
  • Member account administration and management
  • Targeted advertising through channels owned and managed by Buyandship UK
  • Managing customer orders
  • Dispute resolution
  • Fraud investigation

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Store Your Personal Information

Member information and parcel declaration information will be stored on servers and systems provided by Amazon Web Services and administered by Buyandship. We will retain your personal information with us for between 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping or reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like the enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, et cetera.

All payments are processed by Adyen using tools and services developed and provided by Adyen. Buyandship does not, at any point, receive or store any payment information.

Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right to be informed - You have the right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal information.
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at uk@buynship.com. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at uk@buynship.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies and Cookie Policy

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security of Your Information

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We also cannot ensure or warrant the security of information collected by partners and stored on partner systems.

Third Party Links and Use of Your Information

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

How to Complain

If you have any queries or concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Address:
UK Privacy Grievance Office c/o E-Buy Global Limited
Unit B, 17/F, Wing Cheung Industrial Building
No.58 Kwai Cheong Road, Kwai Chung
New Territories, Hong Kong S.A.R., China
Email: uk@buynship.com
Phone: +852 3905 1118

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk